Hot Fuzz by Edgar Wright (2007)
Arguably the best movie in Edgar Wright’s Cornetto trilogy, this movie is packed to the brim with detail.
There are jokes going on in the foreground, in the background, all the time, perfectly timed thanks to Wright’s infamously snappy and fast-paced editing techniques.
And having one of the most brilliant comedic screenplays of all time written also helps.
The Great Dictator by Charlie Chaplin (1940)
Even though this film has aged quite a bit, with its slapstick-relient humour and rather static shots, it still is a masterpiece.
Chaplin not only starred in his magnum opus, but also wrote, directed, produced AND scored it. If that is not a literally awesome accomplishment, I do not know what is.
And even if the movie does not tickle your funny bone, the speech Chaplin’s barber makes at the end is one of the most timelessly beautiful moments ever to be captured on film.
Brazil by Terry Gilliam (1985)
Hands down, my favourite movie.
Set in a dystopian future, a small office clerk subconsiously fights against the iron grip of a soulless, bureaucratic regime and society’s materialistic and consumeristic expectations.
Constantly throwing subtle details at the viewer, one can watch the movie three times in a row and not grow tired of it. There is always something new to notice, something deeper to understand.
It hits every single button just right: It manages to be comedic, dramatic, bizarre, jejune, upbeat, dark and insane, without abandoning the viewer.
And the ending is absolutely perfect.
The Dark Knight by Christopher Nolan (2008)
Widely regarded as the movie that resurrected the comic book movie franchise, this movie truly shows how a film can evolve up and beyond the source material and provide intense action paired with stellar characterization and acting.
And I’m not just saying that because of Ledger’s portrayal of the Joker. Maybe.
Run Lola Run by Tom Tykwer (1998)
A little known gem from Germany, this movie is all about how small actions can have huge consequences.
It is about Lola, the eponymous heroine played by Franka Potente, rushing along trying to save her indebted boyfriend from a mobster.
And then time itself gets rewound.
Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind by Michel Gondry (2004)
Once again proving that Jim Carrey is at his best when he is playing a more serious role, this long-titled movie is about a broken-apart couple trying to forget one another. Literally.
Delving into the concepts of memory and unravelling sanity, it is the greatest love story ever to be told backwards.
Citizen Kane by Orson Welles (1941)
Come on… it’s Citizen Motherflippin’ Kane.
Nothing more needs to be said.
If you haven’t seen it yet, get to it. You are missing out on one of cinema’s greatest achievements.
Persepolis by Marjane Satrapi and Vincent Paronnaud (2007)
A French animated film based on the autobiographical graphic novel of the same name by Satrapi.
It follows the story of Marjane, a girl growing up in the middle of the Islamic Revolution in Iran. Ideologies clash, revolutionists turn into fundamentalists and vice versa, and a little child is caught up in the middle of it all.
Be warned though, it really is VERY French.
Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy by Tomas Alfredson (2011)
Gary Oldman once again proves his fantastic acting skills as he hunts a double agent as George Smiley in this Cold War spy thriller.
Forget fancy Bond gadgets and super villains, this is pure deductive reasoning and intelligent strategic manouvres. And it really is a refreshing new spin on the tried and tired genre.
Ratatouille by Brad Bird (2007)
One of Pixar’s finest works, Ratatouille is a marvellous film about tackling the status quo and doing what one believes in.
Full of warm colours and hilarious humour, this movie shows once again that just because something looks like it’s “just a kid’s flick” it doesn’t mean it cannot be entertaining on a deeper level, as heard in the food critic’s review in the film’s final moments.
The King’s Speech by Tom Hooper (2010)
The heart-warming true tale of King George VI and his good friend Lionel Logue is about their endeavours to not only learn for themselves, but to also learn from each other.
Many people criticize the film because “nothing happens in it”, but that’s not what it’s about. It is about the relationship of the reluctant monarch and the failed Australian actor, who together, manage to appease a nation on the brink of war.
A Clockwork Orange by Stanley Kubrick (1971)
A twisted and demented adaptation of Anthony Burgess’ novel, this film shows how vulnerable the violent really are.
Managing to make the audience feel sorry for the sadistic hedonist Alex, the story’s antihero, it asks the question wether it is correct to stop criminals by altering their minds and their behaviour.
Pulp Fiction by Quentin Tarantino (1994)
A diner. A burger. A milk shake. A dance. An overdose. A gold watch. A toaster. A katana. A miracle. A messed-up car. A wallet.
A cult classic.
Inception by Christopher Nolan (2010)
Yeah, another Nolan film, but I can’t help it, I love this film.
Complex, deep and profound, it manages to blend action-packed scenes with one of the most intriguing psychological thriller plots of the last decade.
Sideways by Alexander Payne (2004)
The story in this movie is unimportant. What really matters are the two main characters and the way they balance each other out perfectly.
Miles is an intelligent but introverted and depressed failed author, trying to show his best friend Jack, a dumb yet outgoing and relaxed actor, a good time in wine county.
What follows is a series of both dramatic and comedic twists that are as unpredictable as they are entertaining.